Canadian Commercial Workers Industry Pension Plan v. Eric Alden, et al.
[…] F. Jurisdiction over Bibicoff with respect to the Fraud Claim This Court has personal jurisdiction over nonresident directors and officers of Delaware corporations under 10 Del. C. § 3114.89 [T]he Delaware courts have consistently held that Section 3114 is applicable only in connection with suits brought against a nonresident for acts performed in his . . . capacity as a director . . . of a 88 Id. 89 Regarding directors elected, appointed or serving after September 1, 1977, 10 Del. C. § 3114(a) states in relevant part: Every nonresident of this State who . . . accepts election or appointment as a director . . . of a corporation organized under the laws of this State . . . shall, by such acceptance or such service, be deemed thereby to have consented to the appointment of the registered agent of such corporation . . . as an agent upon whom service of process may be made in all civil actions or proceedings brought in this State, by or on behalf of, or against such corporation, in which such director . . . is a necessary or proper party, or in any action or proceeding against such director . . . for violation of a duty in such capacity, whether or not the person continues to serve as such director . . . at the time suit is commenced. Such acceptance or service as such director . . . shall be a signification of such director . . . that any process when so served shall be of the same legal force and validity as if served upon such director . . . within this State . . . . (emphasis added). Regarding officers elected, appointed or serving after January 1, 2004, see 10 Del.