Estate of Michael Turner
[…] For plt. The Register in Chancery s file also appears to include the Register of Wills file on this matter. There appears to be no dispute that Lennox s Notice of Appeal was not sent to counsel for the Estate until March 2003. The Parties Contentions The Estate contends that to preserve her rights to challenge the Register of Wills decision to admit the June 6th will to probate on July 31, 2002, Lennox had to file a petition for review and post an appropriate bond under 12 Del. C. ? 1309(a), within six months from the date of the decision i.e., by January 31, 2003. Section 1309(a) provides in pertinent part: (a) Any person interested who shall not voluntarily appear at the time of the taking the proof of a will, or be served with citation or notice as provided in ? 1303 of this title, shall, at any time within 6 months after such proof . . . have a right of review which shall on the person s petition be ordered by the Court of Chancery; but unless the petitioner or petitioners shall, within 10 days after such review shall have been ordered by the Court, give bond to the State . . . such petition shall be considered as abandoned and shall be dismissed and proceedings may be had in all respects as though no such review had been