Izquierdo v. Sills, et al.
[…] The 30-Day Rule is found in Directive 8.7(E).18 That Directive states, In the event the accused is entitled to a hearing, a hearing shall be scheduled within a reasonable time from the alleged incident, but in no event more than thirty (30) days following the conclusion of the investigation, unless waived in writing by the charged officer. 19 The CBA, the Directives, and the LEOBOR, however, do not define conclusion of investigation. Izquierdo s right to a full and complete record of interviews held in connection with an investigation is in a section of the LEOBOR not preempted by the CBA: Section 9200. LEOBOR Section 9200(c)(7) mandates: A complete record, either written, taped or, if taped, transcribed as soon as practicable, shall be kept of all interviews held in connection with the administrative investigation upon notification that substantial evidence exists for seeking an administrative sanction of the law-enforcement officer. A copy of the record shall be provided to the officer or the officer s counsel at the officer s expense upon request.20 LEOBOR Section 9200(c)(10) and Directive 8.7(L) provide law-enforcement officers certain discovery rights with regard to exculpatory evidence contained in 18 The CBA preempts the LEOBOR in dealing with hearing procedure. The LEOBOR has a substantially similar 30-day rule at Section 9204. 19 Directive 8.7(E), DX-A407 (emphasis added). 20 11 Del. C. § 9200(c)(7). 6 the investigatory record,21 but LEOBOR Section 9200(c)(7) is the only section mandating a complete record of interviews. B. Administrative Procedural History 1. Incident and Investigation Izquierdo and two other officers were involved in an altercation with three civilians at a Wilmington nightclub on January 28, 1996. During the altercation, one or more of the officers used force on one or more of the civilians. None of the civilians was arrested at that time. Immediately following the altercation, the civilians went to the WPD headquarters, where they attempted to file complaints against Izquierdo and the other officers. While at the headquarters, one of the civilians, Dennis Givens 21 Specifically, LEOBOR Section 9200(c)(10) provides: An officer who is charged with violating any departmental rules or regulations, or the officer s representative, will be provided access to transcripts, records, written statements, written reports, analyses and video tapes pertinent to the case if they are exculpatory, intended to support any disciplinary action or are to be introduced in the departmental hearing on the charges involved. Upon demand by the officer or counsel, they shall be produced within 48 hours of the written notification of the charges. Directive 8.7(L) reads: The accused officer does not have the right of discovery regarding reports and/or statements submitted by other members of the Department or civilians relative to the incident, unless such reports are exculpatory, or are introduced as evidence into the hearing, or