Ellen B. Lynch, et al. v. The City of Rehoboth, et al.
[…] The 1 I also found that the complaint failed to invoke equitable jurisdiction, a finding I withdrew in a final report on that issue. Final Report, May 17, 2004. 2 plaintiffs filed this suit on April 15, 2003 challenging that validity of the commissioner s actions. The rezoning ordinance itself was published on May 23, 2003. According to the Rehoboth City code, §1-16 a rezoning ordinance does not become operative until it has been adopted in a manner prescribed by law and until it has been published. 10 Del. C. §8126 (a) provides that: No action suit or proceeding in any court, whether in law or equity or otherwise, in which the legality of any ordinance, code, regulation or map, relating to zoning, or any amendment thereto, . . . is challenged, whether by direct or collateral attack or otherwise, shall be brought after the expiration of sixty (60) days from the date of publication in a newspaper of general circulation in the county or municipality in which such adoption occurred, of notice of the adoption of such ordinance, code, regulation map or amendment. The defendants argue that the statute of repose imposes a period during which suit may be filed commencing on the date of publication and ending 60 days thereafter.