Messina v. Klugiewicz, et al.
[…] Plaintiffs having pleaded their claim only under section 111, have not pleaded a cognizable claim. For these reasons, Civil Action Number 2300-S is dismissed, without prejudice, for failure to state a claim. 7 The proposed changes were wide-ranging and appear to be a revamping of the bylaws. 8 See Compl., Ex. F (June 20, 2003 meeting minutes); Defs. Reply Mem. of Law in Supp. of its Mot. To Dismiss Pls. Compl., Ex. B (Oct. 17, 2002 meeting minutes). Plaintiffs, at oral argument, conceded these facts. 9 8 Del. C. § 229 provides, in part: Attendance of a person at a meeting shall constitute a waiver of notice of such meeting, except when the person attends a meeting for the express purpose of objecting at the beginning of the meeting, to the transaction of any business because the meeting is not lawfully called or convened. For purposes of the motion to dismiss, it does not matter whether Kelley attended the relevant meetings because she is not a party to this action.