State v. Hargett
[…] The trial court initially denied the motion, as the defendant never filed a request to charge. Subsequently, the defendant moved for review of the trial court’s denial of his motion for rectification, which the Appellate Court granted. As a result, the record was rectified to include the e-mail defense counsel had sent to the trial court, in which he generally requested a charge on self-defense. 15 ‘‘The [defense] of self-defense . . . [is] codified [at General Statutes] § 53a-19 (a), which provides in relevant part: [A] person is justified in using reasonable physical force upon another person to defend himself . . . from what he reasonably believes to be the use or imminent use of physical force, and he may use such degree of force which he reasonably believes to be necessary for such purpose; except that deadly physical force may not be used unless the actor reasonably believes that such other person is (1) using or about to use deadly physical force, or (2) inflicting or about to inflict great bodily harm.’’ (Internal quotation marks omitted.) State v.