Fin. Consulting, LLC v. Comm’r of Ins.
[…] Connecticut Medical Examining Board, 129 Conn. App. 575, 582, 19 A.3d 1264 (2011) (‘‘notice under § 4182 [c] is a precursor to the subsequent notice required by § 4-177 [b]’’), aff’d, 309 Conn. 727, 72 A.3d 1034 (2013); see also Jones v. Connecticut Medical Examining Board, supra, 582–83 (‘‘Section 4-182 [c] requires an agency to give a licensee, prior to the institution of agency proceedings, written notice of conduct warranting the revocation of its license and an opportunity to show compliance with all of the legal requirements for the retention of the license. . . . By contrast, § 4177 requires an agency to give the licensee notice of a formal revocation proceeding . . . . Specifically, § 4177 [b] requires that notice of a contested hearing include the following: [1] A statement of the time, place, and nature of the hearing; [2] a statement of the legal authority and jurisdiction under which the hearing is to be held; [3] a reference to the particular sections of the statutes and regulations involved; and [4] a short and plain statement of the matters asserted. As [the Appellate Court has] held, notice of the formal revocation hearings, after institution of the agency proceedings, must comply with § 4-177, not § 4-182 [c].’’ [Citations omitted; emphasis altered; internal quotation marks omitted.]).