Chairperson, Conn. Med. Examining Bd. v. Freedom of Info. Comm'n
[…] The commission made a finding in its final decision that the complainants letter did not constitute notice of a pending claim. . . . [T]he complainants were deliberate in their choice of words when drafting the . . . letter because they wanted to avoid even implying that they were demanding any relief or that they intended to institute an action regarding the alleged potential conflict of interest. This finding was improper as it has no basis in the administrative record. 6 General Statutes § 1-200 (6) provides: Executive sessions means a meeting of a public agency at which the public is excluded for one or more of the following purposes: (A) Discussion concerning the appointment, employment, performance, evaluation, health or dismissal of a public officer or employee, provided that such individual may require that discussion be held at an open meeting; (B) strategy and negotiations with respect to pending claims or pending litigation to which the public agency or a member thereof, because of the member s conduct as a member of such agency, is a party until such litigation or claim has been finally adjudicated or otherwise settled; (C) matters concerning security strategy or the deployment of security personnel, or devices affecting public security; (D) discussion of the selection of a site or the lease, sale or purchase of real estate by a political subdivision of the state when publicity regarding such site, lease, sale, purchase or construction would cause a likelihood of increased price until such time as all of the property has been acquired or all proceedings or transactions concerning same have been terminated or abandoned; and (E) discussion of any matter which would result in the disclosure of public records or the information contained therein described in subsection (b) of section 1-210. 7 Artful writers will not be able to avoid the requirements set forth in § 1-200 (6) (B) by softening their demands with words like suggest or potential.