Chairperson, Connecticut Medical Examining Board v. Freedom of Information Commission (Concurrence)
[…] (b) An executive session may not be convened to receive or discuss oral communications that would otherwise be privileged by the attorney-client relationship if the agency were a nongovernmental entity, unless the executive session is for a purpose explicitly permitted pursuant to subdivision (6) of section 1-200. 3 General Statutes § 4-176 (a) provides: Any person may petition an agency, or an agency may on its own motion initiate a proceeding, for a declaratory ruling as to the validity of any regulation, or the applicability to specified circumstances of a provision of the general statutes, a regulation, or a final decision on a matter within the jurisdiction of the agency. 4 I recognize that the majority s opinion, which touches briefly on this issue; see footnote 12 of the majority opinion; in large part reflects the briefing and argument of this case, as well as the trial court s memorandum of decision dismissing the board s administrative appeal.