Chairperson, Connecticut Medical Examining Board v. Freedom of Information Commission (Concurrence)
[…] state Department of Environmental Protection was permissible discussion of strategy and negotiations when that discussion included feasibility of civil actions, review of environmental consultants reports, hiring of lobbyists to aid in administrative proceedings, and budget for undertaking matter, as cost of additional consultants and attorneys was a factor to be considered with respect to any action to enforce a legal right and [d]iscussion of the relevant costs of those attorneys and consultants is therefore consideration of action within the statutory exemption ). 9 General Statutes § 52-146r provides (a) As used in this section: (1) Authorized representative means an individual empowered by a public agency to assert the confidentiality of communications that are privileged under this section; (2) Confidential communications means all oral and written communications transmitted in confidence between a public official or employee of a public agency acting in the performance of his or her duties or within the scope of his or her employment and a government attorney relating to legal advice sought by the public agency or a public official or employee of such public agency from that attorney, and all records prepared by the government attorney in furtherance of the rendition of such legal advice; (3) Government attorney means a person admitted to the bar of this state and employed by a public agency or retained by a public agency or public official to provide legal advice to the public agency or a public official or employee of such public agency; and (4) Public agency means public agency as defined in section 1-200. (b) In any civil or criminal case or proceeding or in any legislative or administrative proceeding, all confidential communications shall be privileged and a government attorney shall not disclose any such communications unless an authorized representative of the public agency consents to waive the privilege and allow such disclosure. [T]he essential elements of the attorney-client privilege under both statutory and common law are identical.