Chairperson, Connecticut Medical Examining Board v. Freedom of Information Commission (Concurrence)
[…] [Citation omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.]). Like the majority, I would, therefore, affirm the judgment of the trial court. 1 General Statutes § 1-200 provides in relevant part: (6) Executive sessions means a meeting of a public agency at which the public is excluded for one or more of the following purposes: (A) Discussion concerning the appointment, employment, performance, evaluation, health or dismissal of a public officer or employee, provided that such individual may require that discussion be held at an open meeting; (B) strategy and negotiations with respect to pending claims or pending litigation to which the public agency or a member thereof, because of the member s conduct as a member of such agency, is a party until such litigation or claim has been finally adjudicated or otherwise settled; (C) matters concerning security strategy or the deployment of security personnel, or devices affecting public security; (D) discussion of the selection of a site or the lease, sale or purchase of real estate by a political subdivision of the state when publicity regarding such site, lease, sale, purchase or construction would cause a likelihood of increased price until such time as all of the property has been acquired or all proceedings or transactions concerning same have been terminated or abandoned; and (E) discussion of any matter which would result in the disclosure of public records or the information contained therein described in subsection (b) of section 1-210. . . . (8) Pending claim means a written notice to an agency which sets forth a demand for legal relief or which asserts a legal right stating the intention to institute an action in an appropriate forum if such relief or right is not granted. . . . (Emphasis added.) Although our legislature amended § 1-200 in 2011; see Public Acts 2011, No. 11-220, § 1; that amendment has no bearing on the present appeal.