State v. Charlotte Hungerford Hosp.
[…] On the facts of this case, the potential collateral estoppel consequences of an Appellate Court judgment, unreviewable because of mootness, provide additional support in favor of vacatur of the Appellate Court and the trial court judgments.8 The appeal is dismissed and the judgments of the Appellate Court and the trial court are vacated. * March 4, 2013, the date that this decision was issued as a slip opinion, is the operative date for all substantive and procedural purposes. 1 General Statutes § 4-151 (c) provides in relevant part that [t]he Claims Commissioner may . . . issue subpoenas . . . . 2 General Statutes § 4-151 (e) provides in relevant part: If any person refuses . . . to produce any relevant, unprivileged . . . record or document, the Claims Commissioner shall certify such fact to the Attorney General, who shall apply to the superior court for the judicial district in which such person resides for an order compelling compliance. . . . 3 We express no opinion on the merits of the Appellate Court decision in State v. Charlotte Hungerford Hospital, supra, 133 Conn. App. 479. 4 See, e.g., H. Slavitt, Selling the Integrity of the System of Precedent: Selective Publication, DePublication, and Vacatur, 30 Harv.