State v. Patterson
[…] Patterson, 131 Conn. App. 65, 70 n.6, 27 A.3d 374 (2011). 9 Because the Appellate Court concluded that there was insufficient evidence to support the trial court s conclusion that giving a few drops of hot sauce to the victim was likely to impair his health ; State v. Patterson, supra, 131 Conn. App. 78; the court reversed the judgment as to the defendant s conviction of risk of injury under the act prong of § 53-21 (a) (1). Id., 80 81. 10 We observe that the defendant conceded at oral argument before this court that she did not assert an affirmative defense pursuant to General Statutes § 53a-13 (a), which provides: In any prosecution for an offense, it shall be an affirmative defense that the defendant, at the time he committed the proscribed act or acts, lacked substantial capacity, as a result of mental disease or defect, either to appreciate the wrongfulness of his conduct or to control his conduct within the requirements of the law. 11 By contrast, the Appellate Court observed, [w]hen the elements of a crime include a defendant s intent to achieve some result additional to the act, the additional language distinguishes the crime from those of general intent and makes it one requiring a specific intent.