State v. Patterson
[…] Id. This certified appeal followed. As we previously noted in this opinion, we conclude that the Appellate Court properly resolved the issues in its well reasoned opinion. Because that opinion fully addresses all arguments raised in this appeal, we adopt it as a proper statement of the issues and the applicable law concerning those issues. It would serve no useful purpose for us to repeat the discussion contained therein. See State v. Barnes, 308 Conn. 38, 60 A.3d 256 (2013). The judgment of the Appellate Court is affirmed. 1 General Statutes § 53a-58 (a) provides: A person is guilty of criminally negligent homicide when, with criminal negligence, he causes the death of another person, except where the defendant caused such death by a motor vehicle. 2 General Statutes § 53-20 provides in relevant part: (a) (1) Any person who intentionally tortures, torments or cruelly or unlawfully punishes another person or intentionally deprives another person of necessary food, clothing, shelter or proper physical care shall be fined not more than five