Patel v. Flexo Converters U.S.A., Inc.
[…] Construing the evidence in the light most favorable to the plaintiff, that evidence fails to demonstrate the existence of a genuine issue of fact as to whether Milsaps was the defendant s alter ego under the standard set forth in Jett.9 Because the plaintiff did not establish a disputed issue of fact that Milsaps was the defendant s alter ego, the defendant was entitled to summary judgment. The judgment is affirmed. In this opinion the other justices concurred. 1 General Statutes § 31-284 provides in relevant part: (a) An employer . . . shall not be liable for any action for damages on account of personal injury sustained by an employee arising out of and in the course of his employment or on account of death resulting from personal injury so sustained, but an employer shall secure compensation for his employees as provided under this chapter, except that compensation shall not be paid when the personal injury has been caused by the wilful and serious misconduct of the injured employee or by his intoxication. All rights and claims between an employer . . . and employees, or any representatives or dependents of such employees, arising out of personal injury or death sustained in the course of employment are abolished other than rights and claims given by this chapter, provided nothing in this section shall prohibit any employee from securing, by agreement with his employer, additional compensation from his employer for the injury or from enforcing any agreement for additional compensation. . . . 2 The plaintiff s medical expenses have been processed and paid for by the defendant s workers compensation insurer, and the plaintiff collects workers compensation benefits for his injuries pursuant to the act. 3 The defendant s special defenses alleged that the plaintiff s claims are