Tanzman v. Meurer
[…] Tanzman v. Meurer, supra, 129 Conn. App. 412 13. Third, we do not understand why the dissent would order the trial court to articulate its finding as to the plaintiff s earning capacity after concluding that the trial court s ruling on the motion for modification should be affirmed. If this court were to affirm the ruling on the motion for modification, there would be no basis to remand the case to the trial court for any further proceedings. 2 General Statutes § 46b-86 (a) provides in relevant part: Unless and to the extent that the decree precludes modification, any final order for the periodic payment of permanent alimony or support, an order for alimony or support pendente lite or an order requiring either party to maintain life insurance for the other party or a minor child of the parties may, at any time thereafter, be continued, set aside, altered or modified by the court upon a showing of a substantial change in the circumstances of either party . . . . 3 General Statutes § 46b-82 (a) provides in relevant part: In determining whether alimony shall be awarded, and the duration and amount of the award, the court shall hear the witnesses, if any, of each party, except as provided in subsection (a) of section 46b-51, shall consider the length