State v. AFSCME, Council 4, Local 391
[…] The court or judge shall grant such an order confirming the award unless the award is vacated, modified or corrected as prescribed in sections 52-418 and 52-419. 6 General Statutes § 46a-60 (a) provides in relevant part: It shall be a discriminatory practice in violation of this section . . . (8) For an employer, by the employer or the employer s agent, for an employment agency, by itself or its agent, or for any labor organization, by itself or its agent, to harass any employee, person seeking employment or member on the basis of sex or gender identity or expression. Sexual harassment shall, for the purposes of this section, be defined as any unwelcome sexual advances or requests for sexual favors or any conduct of a sexual nature when (A) submission to such conduct is made either explicitly or implicitly a term or condition of an individual s employment, (B) submission to or rejection of such conduct by an individual is used as the basis for employment decisions affecting such individual, or (C) such conduct has the purpose or effect of substantially interfering with an individual s work performance or creating an intimidating, hostile or offensive working environment . . . . We recognize that § 46a-60 (a) was amended since the time of the incidents in this case. See Public Acts 2011, Nos. 11-55, § 24, and 11-129, § 20. Those changes are not relevant to this appeal.