State v. AFSCME, Council 4, Local 391
[…] In determining just cause, the regulations of the Blue Book governing disciplinary action as defined above are hereby incorporated by reference. The referenced Blue Book is not in the record before us. At oral argument before this court, however, the defendant represented that the phrase just cause is not defined in the collective bargaining agreement. 3 The complainant, Raymond D. Sayre, was a coworker of the grievant for seven months. State v. AFSCME, Council 4, Local 391, supra, 125 Conn. App. 411 n.2. 4 General Statutes § 52-418 (a) provides in relevant part: Upon the application of any party to an arbitration, the superior court for the judicial district in which one of the parties resides . . . shall make an order vacating the award if it finds any of the following defects: (1) If the award has been procured by corruption, fraud or undue means; (2) if there has been evident partiality or corruption on the part of any arbitrator; (3) if the arbitrators have been guilty of misconduct in refusing to postpone the hearing upon sufficient cause shown or in refusing to hear evidence pertinent and material to the controversy or of any other action by which the rights of any party have been prejudiced; or (4) if the arbitrators have exceeded their powers or so imperfectly executed them that a mutual, final and definite award upon the subject matter submitted was not made. 5 General Statutes § 52-417 provides in relevant part: At any time within one year after an award has been rendered and the parties to the arbitration notified thereof, any party to the arbitration may make application to the superior court . . . for an order confirming the award.