State v. AFSCME, Council 4, Local 391
[…] been procured by corruption, fraud or undue means; (2) if there has been evident partiality or corruption on the part of any arbitrator; (3) if the arbitrators have been guilty of misconduct in refusing to postpone the hearing upon sufficient cause shown or in refusing to hear evidence pertinent and material to the controversy or of any other action by which the rights of any party have been prejudiced; or (4) if the arbitrators have exceeded their powers or so imperfectly executed them that a mutual, final and definite award upon the subject matter submitted was not made. 5 General Statutes § 52-417 provides in relevant part: At any time within one year after an award has been rendered and the parties to the arbitration notified thereof, any party to the arbitration may make application to the superior court . . . for an order confirming the award. The court or judge shall grant such an order confirming the award unless the award is vacated, modified or corrected as prescribed in sections 52-418 and 52-419. 6 General Statutes § 46a-60 (a) provides in relevant part: It shall be a discriminatory practice in violation of this section . . . (8) For an employer, by the employer or the employer s agent, for an employment agency, by itself or its agent, or for any labor organization, by itself or its