State v. Shields
[…] The issue to be considered in such an appeal shall be limited to whether it was proper for the court to have denied the motion to suppress or the motion to dismiss. A plea of nolo contendere by a defendant under this section shall not constitute a waiver by the defendant of nonjurisdictional defects in the criminal prosecution. 2 General Statutes (Rev. to 2005) § 53a-196d provides in relevant part: (a) A person is guilty of possessing child pornography in the first degree when such person knowingly possesses fifty or more visual depictions of child pornography. . . . General Statutes § 53a-193 (13) defines child pornography as any visual depiction including any photograph, film, videotape, picture or computergenerated image or picture, whether made or produced by electronic, mechanical or other means, of sexually explicit conduct, where the production of such visual depiction involves the use of a person under sixteen years of age engaging in sexually explicit conduct, provided whether the subject of a visual depiction was a person under sixteen years of age at the time the visual depiction was created is a question to be decided by the trier of fact. 3 As we explain in this opinion, the police initially believed that Cariaso was the person communicating with Gayan because the Internet Protocol address of the target computers was registered to