State v. George A.
[…] the intimate parts of such person, in a sexual and indecent manner likely to impair the health or morals of such child . . . shall be guilty of a class C felony for a violation of subdivision (1) . . . of this subsection and a class B felony for a violation of subdivision (2) of this subsection, except that, if the violation is of subdivision (2) of this subsection and the victim of the offense is under thirteen years of age, such person shall be sentenced to a term of imprisonment of which five years of the sentence imposed may not be suspended or reduced by the court. 4 General Statutes § 53a-196b (a) provides: A person is guilty of promoting a minor in an obscene performance when he knowingly promotes any material or performance in which a minor is employed, whether or not such minor receives any consideration, and such material or performance is obscene as to minors notwithstanding that such material or performance is intended for an adult audience. 5 The United States Supreme Court has described crush videos as videos [that] feature the intentional torture and killing of helpless animals, including cats, dogs, monkeys, mice, and hamsters. . . . Crush videos often depict women slowly crushing animals to death with their bare feet or while wearing high heeled shoes, sometimes while talking to the animals in a kind of dominatrix patter over [t]he cries and squeals of the animals, obviously in great pain. . . . Apparently these depictions appeal to persons with a very specific sexual fetish who find them sexually arousing or otherwise exciting. . . . The acts depicted in crush videos are typically prohibited by the animal cruelty laws enacted by all [fifty] [s]tates and the District of Columbia. (Citations omitted.) United States v. Stevens, 559 U.S. 640, 130 S. Ct. 1577, 1583, 176 L. Ed. 2d 435 (2010), quoting H.R. Rep. No. 106 397, pp. 2 3 (1999). 6 General Statutes § 53a-193 provides in relevant part: (2) Material or a performance is obscene as to minors if it depicts a prohibited sexual act and, taken as a whole, it is harmful to minors.