State v. George A.
[…] The rule is that the [fact finder s] function is to draw whatever inferences from the evidence or facts established by the evidence it deems to be reasonable and logical. (Internal quotation marks omitted.) State v. Fourtin, 307 Conn. 186, 197 98, 52 A.3d 674 (2012). Section 53a-196b (a) provides: A person is guilty of promoting a minor in an obscene performance when he knowingly promotes any material or performance in which a minor is employed, whether or not such minor receives any consideration, and such material or performance is obscene as to minors notwithstanding that such material or performance is intended for an adult audience. Material or a performance is obscene as to minors if it depicts a prohibited sexual act and, taken as a whole, it is harmful to minors. . . . General Statutes § 53a-193 (2). A [p]rohibited sexual act means erotic fondling, nude performance, sexual excitement, sado-masochistic abuse, masturbation or sexual intercourse. General Statutes § 53a-193 (3). Having reviewed the record, we note that the defendant correctly observes that exhibits 6 and 7, which depict the victim crushing mice with her bare feet, although repulsive, do not depict a prohibited sexual act as defined by § 53a-193 (3).12 Thus, if these video exhibits were the only evidence in the record, the trial court could not reasonably have found the defendant guilty of promoting a minor in an obscene performance in violation of § 53a-196b (a). The trial court, however, specifically credited the victim s testimony, which established beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant had violated all of the elements of § 53a-196b (a).