State v. George A.
[…] (Citations omitted.) United States v. Stevens, 559 U.S. 640, 130 S. Ct. 1577, 1583, 176 L. Ed. 2d 435 (2010), quoting H.R. Rep. No. 106 397, pp. 2 3 (1999). 6 General Statutes § 53a-193 provides in relevant part: (2) Material or a performance is obscene as to minors if it depicts a prohibited sexual act and, taken as a whole, it is harmful to minors. For purposes of this subdivision: (A) Minor means any person less than seventeen years old as used in section 53a-196 and less than sixteen years old as used in sections 53a-196a and 53a-196b, and (B) harmful to minors means that quality of any description or representation, in whatever form, of a prohibited sexual act, when (i) it predominantly appeals to the prurient, shameful or morbid interest of minors, (ii) it is patently offensive to prevailing standards in the adult community as a whole with respect to what is suitable material for minors, and (iii) taken as a whole, it lacks serious literary, artistic, educational, political or scientific value for minors. (3) Prohibited sexual act means erotic fondling, nude performance, sexual excitement, sado-masochistic abuse, masturbation or sexual intercourse. (4) Nude performance means the showing of the human male or female genitals, pubic area or buttocks with less than a fully opaque covering, or the showing of the female breast with less than a fully opaque covering of any portion thereof below the top of the nipple, or the depiction of covered male genitals in a discernibly turgid state in any play, motion picture, dance or other exhibition performed before an audience. (5) Erotic fondling means touching a person s clothed or unclothed genitals, pubic area, buttocks, or if such person is a female, breast. (6) Sexual excitement means the condition of human male or female genitals when in a state of sexual stimulation or arousal. (7) Sado-masochistic abuse means flagellation or torture by or upon a person clad in undergarments, a mask or bizarre costume, or the condition of being fettered, bound or otherwise physically restrained on the part of one so clothed.