State v. Bernacki (Dissent)
[…] physical force against another person . . . . 12 General Statutes § 29-32 (b) provides in relevant part: Any state permit or temporary state permit for the carrying of any pistol or revolver may be revoked by the Commissioner of [Emergency Services and Public Protection] for cause and shall be revoked by said commissioner upon conviction of the holder of such permit of a felony or of any misdemeanor specified in subsection (b) of section 29-28 or upon the occurrence of any event which would have disqualified the holder from being issued the state permit or temporary state permit pursuant to subsection (b) of section 29-28. . . . 13 General Statutes (Sup. 2012) § 29-36k provides in relevant part: (a) Not later than two business days after the occurrence of any event that makes a person ineligible to possess a pistol or revolver or other firearm, such person shall (1) transfer . . . all pistols and revolvers . . . and transfer . . . all other firearms . . . and submit a sale or transfer of firearms form . . . or (2) deliver or surrender such pistols and revolvers and other firearms to the Commissioner of Emergency Services and Public Protection. . . . (c) Any person who fails to transfer, deliver or surrender any such pistols and revolvers and other firearms as provided in this section shall be subject to the penalty provided for in section 53a-217 or 53a-217c. 14 The majority criticizes my consideration of §§ 29-28 (b) (6), 29-32 (b) and § 29-36k in my analysis as overbroad, claiming that the related firearms statutes . . . are not relevant to the double jeopardy analysis.