State v. Bernacki (Dissent)
[…] In the case of General Statutes § 54-1k, such an order is issued to protect a stalking victim; in the case of General Statutes § 54-82r, an order is issued to protect an identified witness in a criminal prosecution; and in the case of General Statutes § 46b-38c, a family violence protective order is issued to protect a named victim who, by statutory definition, is a member of a statutorily defined group. State v. Charles, 78 Conn. App. 125, 136 n.5, 826 A.2d 1172, cert. denied, 266 Conn. 908, 832 A.2d 73 (2003). 7 General Statutes § 53a-217 (a) provides: A person is guilty of criminal possession of a firearm or electronic defense weapon when such person possesses a firearm or electronic defense weapon and (1) has been convicted of a felony, (2) has been convicted as delinquent for the commission of a serious juvenile offense, as defined in section 46b-120, (3) knows that such person is subject to (A) a restraining or protective order of a court of this state that has been issued against such person, after notice and an opportunity to be heard has been provided to such person, in a case involving the use, attempted use or threatened use of physical force against another person, or (B) a foreign order of protection, as defined in section 46b-15a, that has been issued against such person in a case involving the use, attempted use or threatened use of physical force against another person, (4) knows that such person is subject to a firearms seizure order issued pursuant to subsection (d) of section 29-38c after notice and an opportunity to be heard has been provided to such person, or (5) is prohibited from shipping, transporting, possessing or receiving a firearm pursuant to 18 USC 922 (g)(4). For the purposes of this section, convicted means having a judgment of conviction entered by a court of competent jurisdiction. 8 Although Dixon involved a subsequent prosecution rather than multiple punishments, a majority of the Supreme Court of the United States concluded that the test for double jeopardy is the same. See United States v.