State v. Bernacki (Dissent)
[…] Even if two offenses are sufficiently different to permit the imposition of consecutive sentences, successive prosecutions will be barred in some circumstances where the second prosecution requires the relitigation of factual issues already resolved in the first. (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Id., 748. 11 General Statutes § 29-28 (b) provides in relevant part: Upon the application of any person having a bona fide residence or place of business within the jurisdiction of any such authority, such chief of police, warden or selectman may issue a temporary state permit to such person to carry a pistol or revolver within the state, provided such authority shall find that such applicant intends to make no use of any pistol or revolver which such applicant may be permitted to carry under such permit other than a lawful use and that such person is a suitable person to receive such permit. No state or temporary state permit to carry a pistol or revolver shall be issued under this subsection if the applicant . . . (6) is subject to a restraining or protective order issued by a court in a case involving the use, attempted use or threatened use of physical force against another person . . . . 12 General Statutes § 29-32 (b) provides in relevant part: Any state permit or temporary state permit for the carrying of any pistol or revolver may be revoked by the Commissioner of [Emergency Services and Public Protection] for cause and shall be revoked by said commissioner upon