State v. Bernacki (Dissent)
[…] It is a mechanical solution. The acttype that we call larceny could, by virtue of additional trivial descriptive elements, be held to be several different offenses. This seems wrong. If offense is a substantive concept, which it is in criminal law, it is a mystery why courts and commentators rely on mechanical tests to measure the double jeopardy sameness of different statutory offenses. G. Thomas III, Double Jeopardy: The History, the Law (1998) p. 138. 6 General Statutes § 53a-223 (a) provides: A person is guilty of criminal violation of a protective order when an order issued pursuant to subsection (e) of section 46b-38c, or section 54-1k or 54-82r has been issued against such person, and such person violates such order. We note that in each case, the order is issued for the protection of an identified victim or victims. In the case of General Statutes § 54-1k, such an order is issued to protect a stalking victim; in the case of General Statutes § 54-82r, an order is issued to protect an identified witness in a criminal prosecution; and in the case of General Statutes § 46b-38c, a family violence protective order is issued to protect a named victim who, by statutory definition, is a member of a statutorily defined group. State v. Charles, 78 Conn. App. 125, 136 n.5, 826 A.2d 1172, cert. denied, 266 Conn. 908, 832 A.2d 73 (2003). 7 General Statutes § 53a-217 (a) provides: A person is guilty of criminal possession of a firearm or electronic defense weapon when such person possesses a firearm or electronic defense weapon and (1) has been convicted of a felony, (2) has been convicted as delinquent for the commission of a serious juvenile offense, as defined in section 46b-120, (3) knows that such person is subject to (A) a restraining or protective order of a court of this state that has been issued against such person, after notice and an opportunity to be heard has been provided to such person, in a case involving the use, attempted use or threatened use of physical force against another person, or (B) a foreign order of protection, as defined in section 46b-15a, that has been issued against such person in a case involving the use, attempted use or threatened use of physical force against another person, (4) knows that such person is subject to a firearms seizure order issued pursuant to subsection (d) of section 29-38c after notice and an opportunity to be heard has been provided to such person,