State v. Ricardo R.
[…] Accordingly, the defendant abandoned the claim. See Practice Book § 61-10 (appellant s responsibility to provide court with record that is complete and correct, including all trial court decisions); see also State v. Lugo, supra, 685. The judgment is affirmed. In this opinion the other justices concurred. * In accordance with our policy of protecting the privacy interests of the victims of sexual assault and the crime of risk of injury to a child, we decline to identify the victim or others through whom the victim s identity may be ascertained. See General Statutes § 54-86e. 1 The defendant appealed directly to this court pursuant to General Statutes § 51-199 (b) (3), which provides in relevant part: The following matters shall be taken directly to the Supreme Court . . . an appeal in any criminal action involving a conviction for a . . . class A felony . . . for which the maximum sentence which may be imposed exceeds twenty years . . . . 2 General Statutes § 53-21 (a) provides in relevant part: Any person who . . . (2) has contact with the intimate parts, as defined in section 53a-65, of a child under the age of sixteen years or subjects a child under sixteen years of age to contact with the intimate parts of such person,