State v. Ricardo R.
[…] See General Statutes § 54-86e. 1 The defendant appealed directly to this court pursuant to General Statutes § 51-199 (b) (3), which provides in relevant part: The following matters shall be taken directly to the Supreme Court . . . an appeal in any criminal action involving a conviction for a . . . class A felony . . . for which the maximum sentence which may be imposed exceeds twenty years . . . . 2 General Statutes § 53-21 (a) provides in relevant part: Any person who . . . (2) has contact with the intimate parts, as defined in section 53a-65, of a child under the age of sixteen years or subjects a child under sixteen years of age to contact with the intimate parts of such person, in a sexual and indecent manner likely to impair the health or morals of such child . . . shall be guilty of . . . a class B felony . . . except that, if the violation is of subdivision (2) of this subsection and the victim of the offense is under thirteen years of age, such person shall be sentenced to a term of imprisonment of which five years of the sentence imposed may not be suspended or reduced by the court. Although § 53-21 (a) has been amended since the actions giving rise to this appeal; see Public Acts 2007, No. 07-143, § 4; the changes are not relevant to this appeal. In the interest of clarity, we refer herein to the current revision of the statute. 3 General Statutes § 53a-70 (a) provides in relevant part: A person is guilty of sexual assault in the first degree when such person (1) compels another person to engage in sexual intercourse by the use of force against such other person or a third person, or by the threat of use of force against such other person or against a third person which reasonably causes such person to fear physical injury to such person or a third person, or (2) engages in sexual intercourse with another person and such other person is under thirteen years of age and the actor is more than two years older than such person . . . . 4 The defendant s brief to this court also challenged his conviction on the basis of the trial court s ruling precluding the defendant from eliciting testimony from Couture regarding S s statement that she had had sexual relations