Fairchild Heights, Inc. v. Dickal (Dissent)
[…] Therefore, I assume that the plaintiff has abandoned this claim. See State v. Saucier, 283 Conn. 207, 223, 926 A.2d 633 (2007) (claim not raised on appeal deemed abandoned). 3 General Statutes § 21-80 (b) (1) provides in relevant part: Notwithstanding the provisions of section 47a-23, an owner may terminate a rental agreement or maintain a summary process action against a resident who owns a mobile manufactured home only for one or more of the following reasons . . . (B) Material noncompliance by the resident with any statute or regulation materially affecting the health and safety of other residents or materially affecting the physical condition of the park; (C) Material noncompliance by the resident with the rental agreement or with rules or regulations adopted under section 21-70 . . . . (Emphasis added.) 4 Mobile park tenants who rent their homes can be evicted for conduct short of material noncompliance; see General Statutes § 21-80 (a); but, as I later explain, it appears that it is typical for residents of mobile home parks to own their mobile home. 5 In footnote 9 of