Fairchild Heights, Inc. v. Dickal (Dissent)
[…] The court does not conclude that the plaintiff s present summary process action is retaliatory and in violation of [§ 21-80a]. Section 21-80a (b) specifies the circumstances in which a landlord s eviction action will not be deemed retaliatory if commenced within six months of the tenants engagement in certain protected activities. In addition to the grounds previously discussed, § 21-80a (b) provides in relevant part: Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (a) of this section, if permitted by subdivision (1) of subsection (b) of section 21-80, the owner may maintain an action to recover possession of the premises if . . . (3) the owner seeks to recover possession pursuant to section 21-80 on the basis of a notice which was given to the resident before the resident s complaint. (Emphasis added.) Section 21-80 requires specific types of written notices that a landlord must provide to a tenant prior to eviction, depending on whether the tenant is a mobile home owner or renter and on the ground for eviction. Not only did the trial court fail to find that the plaintiff had given the defendants any type of written notice so required, the testimony clearly indicates that there was no other type of written notice.18 The courts have no authority to expand the exceptions provided by the legislature. Finally, I find it troubling that the trial court would rely on an action that had been withdrawn by the plaintiff prior to the defendants engagement in protected activities as evidence of a lack of retaliatory motive. Had the defendants conduct been so egregious as to require ousting them from the mobile park where they had resided for thirty years, one would have expected the plaintiff either to pursue the action to its conclusion or enter into an enforceable settlement of the dispute. Accordingly, the Appellate Court s judgment cannot be affirmed on the basis relied on by the trial court. I respectfully dissent. 1 General Statutes § 21-80a provides in relevant part: (a) An owner shall not maintain an action or proceeding against a resident to recover possession of a dwelling unit or a mobile manufactured home space or lot, demand an increase in rent from the resident, or decrease the services to which the resident has been entitled within six months after: (1) The resident has in good faith attempted to remedy by any lawful means, including contacting officials of the state or of any town, city or borough or public agency or filing a complaint with a fair rent commission, any condition constituting a violation of any provision of this chapter or chapter 368o or of any other state statute or regulation, or of the housing and health ordinances of the municipality wherein the premises which are the subject of the complaint lie; (2) any municipal agency or official has filed a notice, complaint or order regarding such a violation; (3) the resident has in good faith requested the owner to make repairs; (4) the resident has in good faith instituted an action under subsections (a) to (i), inclusive, of section 47a-14h; or (5) the resident has organized or become a member of a residents association. (b) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (a) of this section, if permitted by subdivision (1) of subsection (b) of section 21-80, the owner may maintain an action to recover possession of the premises if: (1) The resident is using the dwelling unit or the premises for an illegal purpose or for a purpose which is in violation of the rental agreement or for nonpayment of rent; (2) the condition complained of was caused by the wilful actions of the resident or another person in his household or a person on the premises with his consent; or (3) the owner seeks to recover possession pursuant to section 21-80 on the basis of a notice which was given to the resident before the resident s complaint. . . . (d) Nothing in this section shall be construed to in any way limit the defense provided in section 47a-33. General Statutes § 47a-33, referred to in § 21-80a (d), provides a similar affirmative