Garcia v. Bridgeport
[…] its insured up to the limits of the policy s uninsured and underinsured motorist coverage after the limits of liability under all bodily injury liability bonds or insurance policies applicable at the time of the accident have been exhausted by payment of judgments or settlements . . . . 21 Section 38a-334-6 (c) of the Regulations of Connecticut State Agencies provides in relevant part: The insurer s obligations to pay may be made inapplicable . . . (2) if the uninsured or underinsured motor vehicle is owned by . . . (b) a [self-insurer] under any motor vehicle law . . . . 22 General Statutes § 14-129 (c) provides in relevant part: Failure to pay any judgment within thirty days after such judgment has become final shall constitute a reasonable ground for the cancellation of a certificate of self-insurance. 23 The legislative history of Public Acts 1983, No. 83-461, further demonstrates the intent of the legislature to ensure consumer awareness of a tradeoff between coverage and cost, not an intent to create a documentation trap for self-insurers who, by their substantive nature, do not face such a