Garcia v. Bridgeport
[…] (c) Upon not less than five days notice and a hearing pursuant to such notice, the commissioner may, upon reasonable grounds, cancel a certificate of self-insurance. Failure to pay any judgment within thirty days after such judgment has become final shall constitute a reasonable ground for the cancellation of a certificate of self-insurance. 7 General Statutes (Rev. to 1981) § 38-327 (c), now § 38a-371 (c), provides: Subject to approval of the insurance commissioner the security required by this chapter may be provided by self-insurance by filing with the commissioner in satisfactory form: (1) A continuing undertaking by the owner or other appropriate person to pay basic reparations benefits and the liabilities covered by residual liability insurance and to perform all other obligations imposed by this chapter; (2) evidence that appropriate provision exists for the prompt and efficient administration of all claims, benefits, and obligations provided by this chapter; and (3) evidence that reliable financial arrangements, deposits or commitments exist providing assurance for payment of basic reparations benefits and the liabilities covered by residual liability insurance and all other obligations imposed by this chapter substantially equivalent to those afforded by a policy of insurance that would comply with this chapter. A person who provides security under this subsection is a self-insurer. Effective October 1, 1982, Public Acts, 1982, No. 82-145, amended General Statutes (Rev. to 1981) § 38-327 (c), now § 38a-371 (c), to permit municipalities that self-insure to file a notice with the insurance commissioner that they self-insure, instead of being required to comply with the more