Garcia v. Bridgeport
[…] (Citations omitted; emphasis in original; internal quotation marks omitted.) Doucette v. Pomes, supra, 247 Conn. 458. The language of § 14-129 supports this view of selfinsurance. Section 14-129 provides in relevant part: (a) Any person in whose name more than twenty-five motor vehicles are registered may qualify as a self-insurer . . . (b) . . . when [the commissioner] is satisfied that such person is possessed and will continue to be possessed of ability to pay judgments obtained against such person. . . . Thus, a self-insurer retains its own liability to satisfy all judgments against it, while an insurer is defined by its acceptance of the risk to pay judgments against its insured, within specified limits, in exchange for a premium.