Garcia v. Bridgeport
[…] . . . 11 General Statutes § 38a-336 (f) provides in relevant part: [A]n employee of a named insured injured while occupying a covered motor vehicle in the course of employment shall be covered by such insured s otherwise applicable uninsured and underinsured motorist coverage. 12 General Statutes § 38a-371 (b) provides in relevant part: The security required by this section, may be provided by a policy of insurance complying with this section issued by or on behalf of an insurer licensed to transact business in this state . . . . 13 See footnote 5 of this opinion. 14 General Statutes § 38a-363 provides in relevant part: As used in sections 38a-17, 38a-19 and 38a-363 to 38a-388, inclusive . . . (b) Insurer or insurance company includes a self-insurer and a person having the rights and obligations of an insurer under sections 38a-19 and 38a-363 to 38a-388, inclusive, as provided by section 38a-371. . . . 15 The defendant has not asked us to reconsider our holding in Piersa. Therefore, although we conclude that the reasoning of Piersa cannot be extended to § 38a-336 (a) (2), we leave for another day both reconsideration of the distinction we made in Piersa between that statute and § 38a-334 (d) (1) (B) of the Regulations of Connecticut State Agencies, and the application of our rough equivalence doctrine for self-insurers to justify a prior writing requirement. We note that the rough equivalence achieved by requiring a self-insurer to elect regulatory limits of liability in writing is unlike the other applications of this doctrine that we examine in this opinion. Under Piersa, a self-insurer is faced with a pro forma administrative burden, but there is no notice to claimants, such as the plaintiff in this case, and no balancing of cost against benefit by the insured. In the individual commercial insurance context, the policy language requirement serves both as a way for insurers to limit liability and as a way for an insured, as the ultimate potential claimant for uninsured motorist coverage, to provide consent to the cost and benefit trade-off implied by the election of offsets. 16 General Statutes § 38a-363 (b) provides: Insurer or insurance company includes a self-insurer and a person having the rights and obligations of an insurer under sections 38a-19 and 38a-363 to 38a-388, inclusive, as provided by section 38a-371. 17 In Piersa, it was undisputed that the municipality had affirmatively elected minimum statutory underinsured motorist coverage limits in a letter to the commissioner of insurance after the enactment of Public Acts 1983, No. 83-461, on July 5, 1983. Accordingly, the issue presented in this case