Garcia v. Bridgeport
[…] its election of permissive offsets to underinsured motorist coverage provided for by regulation. 10 Paragraph 1 of the application provides in relevant part: Minimum coverage required by law is: $[5000] [b]asic reparations benefits, 20/40/5 liability insurance, and 20/40 uninsured motorist coverage. . . . 11 General Statutes § 38a-336 (f) provides in relevant part: [A]n employee of a named insured injured while occupying a covered motor vehicle in the course of employment shall be covered by such insured s otherwise applicable uninsured and underinsured motorist coverage. 12 General Statutes § 38a-371 (b) provides in relevant part: The security required by this section, may be provided by a policy of insurance complying with this section issued by or on behalf of an insurer licensed to transact business in this state . . . . 13 See footnote 5 of this opinion. 14 General Statutes § 38a-363 provides in relevant part: As used in sections 38a-17, 38a-19 and 38a-363 to 38a-388, inclusive . . . (b) Insurer or insurance company includes a self-insurer and a person having the rights and obligations of an insurer under sections 38a-19 and 38a-363 to 38a-388, inclusive, as provided by section 38a-371. . . . 15 The defendant has not asked us to reconsider our holding in Piersa.