O'Connor v. Larocque
[…] To the contrary, [b]y their terms, most statutes of limitation [including Connecticut s] merely terminate the record owner s access to judicial assistance in recovering possession of his land. The doctrine of adverse possession takes these statutes one conceptual step further by providing that the adverse possessor . . . actually gains legal title, displacing the record owner . . . . This result does not flow ineluctably from the language of the statutes. J. Stake, The Uneasy Case for Adverse Possession, 89 Geo. L.J. 2419, 2421 22 (2001). 15 General Statutes § 52-575 (a) provides: No person shall make entry into any lands or tenements but within fifteen years next after his right or title to the same first descends or accrues or within fifteen years next after such person or persons have been ousted from possession of such land or tenements; and every person, not entering as aforesaid, and his heirs, shall be utterly disabled to make such entry afterwards; and no such entry shall be sufficient, unless within such fifteen-year period, any person or persons claiming ownership of such lands and tenements and the right of entry and possession thereof against any person or persons who are in actual possession of such lands or tenements, gives notice in writing to the person or persons in possession of the land or tenements of the intention of the person giving the notice to dispute the right of possession of the person or persons to whom such notice is given and to prevent the other party or parties from acquiring such right, and the notice being served and recorded as provided in sections 47-39 and 47-40 shall be deemed an interruption of the use and possession and shall prevent the acquiring of a right thereto by the continuance of the use and possession for any length of time thereafter, provided an action is commenced thereupon within one year next after the recording of such notice. The limitation herein prescribed shall not begin to run against the right of entry of any owner of a remainder or reversionary interest in real estate, which is in the adverse possession of another, until the expiration of the particular estate preceding such remainder or reversionary estate. 16 See An Act for Limitation of Actions, and for Avoiding of Suits in Law, 21 Jac. I, c. 16 (1623 24).