Raftopol v. Ramey  (concurring)
[…] It follows that when a gestational agreement provides in clear and unequivocal language that a carrier shall bear a child for persons identified as the child s intended parents, the department shall create a replacement birth certificate upon an order from a court of competent jurisdiction in accordance with the terms of the agreement, even if one of the intended parents is not biologically related to the child. This conclusion is confirmed by a reading of General Statutes § 19a-42, to which § 7-48a refers and which the majority completely ignores. Section 19a-42, regarding the amendment of vital records, provides in relevant part: (a) . . . Amendments [to birth certificates] related to parentage or gender change shall result in the creation of a replacement certificate that supersedes the original, and shall in no way reveal the original language changed by the amendment. . . . (c) . . . The original certificate in the case of parentage or gender change shall be physically or electronically sealed and kept in a confidential file by the department and the registrar of any town in which the birth was recorded, and may be unsealed for viewing or issuance only upon a written order of a court of competent jurisdiction. The amended certificate shall become the public record. . . . General Statutes § 7-36 defines the terms used in §§ 748a and 19a-42. Section 7-36 (10) specifically defines [a]mendment, in part, as meaning to create a replacement certificate of birth for matters pertaining to parentage and gender change . . . . Section 7-36 (13) defines [p]arentage as