Raftopol v. Ramey  (concurring)
[…] Mickey, 292 Conn. 597, 613 14, 974 A.2d 641 (2009). Section 7-48a, concerning the filing of birth certificates and replacement birth certificates, provides: On and after January 1, 2002, each birth certificate shall be filed with the name of the birth mother recorded. If the birth is subject to a gestational agreement, the Department of Public Health shall create a replacement certificate in accordance with an order from a court of competent jurisdiction not later than forty-five days after receipt of such order or forty-five days after the birth of the child, whichever is later. Such replacement certificate shall include all information required to be included in a certificate of birth of this state as of the date of the birth. When a certified copy of such certificate of birth is requested by an eligible party, as provided in section 7-51, a copy of the replacement certificate shall be provided. The department shall seal the original certificate of birth in accordance with the provisions of subsection (c) of section 19a-42. Immediately after a replacement certificate has been prepared, the department shall transmit an exact copy of such certificate to the registrar of vital statistics of the town of birth and to any other registrar as the department deems appropriate. The town shall proceed in accor- dance with the provisions of section 19a-42. (Emphasis added.) The language of the statute is plain and unambiguous. The term subject to in § 7-48a is defined, inter alia, as governed or affected by . . . . Black s Law Dictionary (6th Ed. 1990).