R.C. Equity Group, LLC v. Zoning Commission  (dissenting)
[…] General Statutes § 52-57 (b), which is incorporated by reference in § 8-8 (f), provides in relevant part: Process in civil actions against the followingdescribed classes of defendants shall be served as follows . . . (5) against a board, commission, department or agency of a town, city or borough, notwithstanding any provision of law, upon the clerk of the town, city or borough, provided two copies of such process shall be served upon the clerk and the clerk shall retain one copy and forward the second copy to the board, commission, department or agency . . . . 3 Despite its failure to raise this claim before the trial court, I review the defendant s mootness arguments because they implicate this court s subject matter jurisdiction. See, e.g., Peters v.