R.C. Equity Group, LLC v. Zoning Commission  (dissenting)
[…] McCallum v. Inland Wetlands Commission, 196 Conn. 218, 223, 492 A.2d 508 (1985). The legislature superseded the McCallum principle with the subsequent enactment of General Statutes § 8-2h (a), which provides: An application filed with a zoning commission, planning and zoning commission, zoning board of appeals or agency exercising zoning authority of a town, city or borough which is in conformance with the applicable zoning regulations as of the time of filing shall not be required to comply with, nor shall it be disapproved for the reason that it does not comply with, any change in the zoning regulations or the boundaries of zoning districts of such town, city or borough taking effect after the filing of such application. See, e.g., Protect Hamden/North Haven from Excessive Traffic & Pollution, Inc. v. Planning & Zoning Commission, 220 Conn. 527, 540 41, 600 A.2d 757 (1991). Thus, zoning appeals are considered under the regulations in effect on the date the application is filed.