AvalonBay Communities, Inc. v. Zoning Commission  (dissenting)
[…] Moreover, nothing is lost in terms of environmental protection by construing § 22a-19 to preclude a town s legislative body from intervening in an appeal from a decision of that town s administrative agency. Town citizens who have voiced concerns to the town legislators could intervene themselves, or the legislators could intervene in their individual capacities, rather than in their official capacity for the town. Therefore, I would conclude that the Appellate Court improperly determined that the trial court improperly denied the town council s petition to intervene under § 22a-19. Accordingly, I respectfully dissent. 1 General Statutes § 22a-19 provides: (a) In any administrative, licensing or other proceeding, and in any judicial review thereof made available by law, the Attorney General, any political subdivision of the state, any instrumentality or agency of the state or of a political subdivision thereof, any person, partnership, corporation, association, organization or other legal entity may intervene as a party on the filing of a verified pleading asserting that the proceeding or action for judicial review involves conduct which has, or which is reasonably likely to have, the effect of unreasonably polluting, impairing or destroying the public trust in the air, water or other natural resources of the state. (b) In any administrative, licensing or other proceeding, the agency shall consider the alleged unreasonable pollution, impairment or destruction of the public trust in the air, water or other natural resources of the state and no conduct shall be authorized or approved which does, or is reasonably likely to, have such effect so long as, considering all relevant surrounding circumstances and factors, there is a feasible and prudent alternative consistent with the reasonable requirements of the public health, safety and welfare. 2 Joint references to the zoning commission and the wetlands agency, where convenient, are to the defendant agencies. 3 Indeed, given the town s participation in the proceedings through the defendant agencies, I do not view § 22a-19 as having a plain meaning on the issue of whether the town