State v. Flowers  (dissenting)
[…] physical injury to another person.3 Accordingly, I respectfully dissent. 1 General Statutes § 53a-59 (a) provides in relevant part: A person is guilty of assault in the first degree when: (1) With intent to cause serious physical injury to another person, he causes such injury to such person or to a third person by means of a deadly weapon or a dangerous instrument; or . . . (4) with intent to cause serious physical injury to another person and while aided by two or more other persons actually present, he causes such injury to such person or to a third person . . . . 2 General Statutes § 53a-49 (a) provides in relevant part: A person is guilty of an attempt to commit a crime if, acting with the kind of mental state required for commission of the crime, he . . . (2) intentionally does or omits to do anything which, under the circumstances as he believes them to be, is an act or omission constituting a substantial step in a course of conduct planned to culminate in his commission of the crime. 3 The trial court instructed the jury in relevant part: The state has charged the defendant with the crime of attempt to commit assault in the first degree in that, with the intent to commit the crime of assault in the first degree, he intentionally, under circumstances as he believed them to be, took actions that were a substantial step in a course of conduct that the defendant had planned to culminate in his commission of the crime of attempted assault in the first degree. Is that correct? General Statute[s] [§] 53a-49 (a) (2) states: a person is guilty of an attempt to commit a crime if, acting with the kind of mental state required for the commission of a crime, he intentionally does or omits to doing anything which, under the circumstances as he believes them to be, is an act or omission constituting a substantial step in a course of conduct planned to culminate in his commission of a crime. The first element the state must prove beyond a reasonable doubt is that the [defendant] had the kind of mental state required for the commission of the crime of attempted assault in the first degree. (Emphasis added.)