State v. Reid
[…] The trial court thereafter granted four additional continuances between the defendant s entry of his plea of not guilty to first degree assault and his subsequent plea of guilty to a lesser charged crime. The reason and purpose for these continuances were not recorded appropriately and, thus, the record contains no indication as to their origin or justification. 3 General Statutes § 53a-60 (a) provides in relevant part: A person is guilty of assault in the second degree when: (1) With intent to cause serious physical injury to another person, he causes such injury to such person or to a third person; or (2) with intent to cause physical injury to another person, he causes such injury to such person or to a third person by means of a deadly weapon or a dangerous instrument other than by means of the discharge of a firearm; or (3) he recklessly causes serious physical injury to another person by means of a deadly weapon or a dangerous instrument . . . . 4 General Statutes § 53a-61 (a) provides: A person is guilty of assault in the third degree when: (1) With intent to cause physical injury to another person, he causes such injury to such person or to a third person; or (2) he recklessly causes serious physical injury to another person; or (3) with criminal negligence, he causes physical injury to another person by means of a deadly weapon, a dangerous instrument or an electronic defense weapon. 5 In November, 1996, while the assault charge at issue in this court was pending, the defendant was charged with kidnapping in the first degree and sexual assault in the first degree.