Kinsey v. Pacific Employers Ins. Co.  (concurring)
[…] I simply do not comprehend this apparent thirst for debate on a matter that is not in dispute. Accordingly, while I concur in the reasoning of the majority, I lament Justice Borden s unwarranted suggestion that a coordinate branch of government has acted in violation of its constitutional duties. 1 Footnote 1 of Justice Borden s concurrence serves to highlight one of my main points, that is, I do not believe that a concurring opinion serves the same purpose as a speech or scholarly article. 2 General Statutes § 1-25 provides in relevant part: The forms of oaths shall be as follows, to wit: FOR MEMBERS OF THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY, EXECUTIVE AND JUDICIAL OFFICERS. You do solemnly swear (or affirm, as the case may be) that you will support the Constitution of the United States, and the Constitution of the state of Connecticut, so long as you continue a citizen thereof; and that you will faithfully discharge, according to law, the duties of the office of [ ] to the best of your abilities; so help you God. . . .