Location Realty, Inc. v. General Financial Services, Inc.  (dissenting)
[…] I would conclude that § 20-325a (a) acts as an absolute bar to the bringing of such an action by a person who is not duly licensed under the provisions of chapter 392 and that § 20-325a (c) does not apply to such persons. Because the plaintiff was not duly licensed, I believe that this action for a commission is barred. Accordingly, I dissent. 1 General Statutes § 20-325a (a) provides: No person who is not licensed under the provisions of this chapter, and who was not so licensed at the time the person performed the acts or rendered the services for which recovery is sought, shall commence or bring any action in any court of this state, after October 1, 1971, to recover any commission, compensation or other payment with respect to any act done or service rendered by the person, the doing or rendering of which is prohibited under the provisions of this chapter except by persons duly licensed under this chapter. 2 I also agree with the majority s implicit determination that this court has jurisdiction to determine that the plaintiff was not duly licensed for purposes of § 20-325a (a), even though the real estate commission has original jurisdiction over licensure and issuance, renewal, suspension or