Location Realty, Inc. v. General Financial Services, Inc.  (dissenting)
[…] The majority further concludes that, under § 20-325a (c), a licensee who is not duly licensed is not barred from recovering a commission if denying such recovery would be inequitable under the facts and circumstances of the case. I agree that the plaintiff was not duly licensed,2 but do not agree that § 20-325a (c) applies to persons or entities that are not duly licensed. Because I would conclude that the plaintiff is barred from bringing this action, I dissent. General Statutes (Rev. to 1997) § 20-325a (c) provides: Nothing in subsection (a) of this section or subdivisions (2) to (6), inclusive, of subsection (b) of this section shall prevent any licensee from recovering any commission, compensation or other payment in respect to any acts done or services rendered, if such person has substantially complied with subdivisions (2) to (6), inclusive, of subsection (b) of this section and it would be inequitable to deny such recovery. The majority recognizes that § 20-325a (a) bars a person who is not licensed, i.e., is not duly licensed, from bringing an action for a commission, but argues that a licensee who is not duly licensed may, nevertheless, recover a commission under § 20-325a (c) if, under the facts and circumstances