State v. March  (concurring)
[…] As a result, the previously existing definitions found in § 17-176 applied to the board simply because of the codification of the board statutes within chapter 306. In 1991, § 17-176 was transferred and recodified as § 17a-495, and for the first time, the statutes to which the definitions of § 17a-495 were to be applied were enumerated specifically. General Statutes (Rev. to 1991) § 17a-495 then provided in relevant part: For the purposes of sections 17a-75 to 17a83, inclusive, 17a-450 to 17a-484, inclusive, 17a-495 to 17a-528, inclusive, 17a-540 to 17a-550, inclusive, 17a560 to 17a-576, inclusive, 17a-580 to 17a-603, inclusive, and 17a-615 to 17a-618, inclusive, the following terms shall have the following meanings . . . . (Emphasis added.)