Hyson v. White Water Mountain Resorts of Connecticut, Inc.
[…] I, the undersigned, have read and understand the above release of liability. 4 The defendant disputes the characterization of the topography at the bottom of the hill as a cliff, referring to it instead as a snow mound or a berm. 5 General Statutes § 29-212 provides: Each skier shall assume the risk of and legal responsibility for any injury to his person or property arising out of the hazards inherent in the sport of skiing, unless the injury was proximately caused by the negligent operation of the ski area by the ski area operator, his agents or employees. Such hazards include, but are not limited to: (1) Variations in the terrain of the trail or slope which is marked in accordance with subdivision (3) of section 29-211 or variations in surface or subsurface snow or ice conditions, except that no skier assumes the risk of variations which are caused by the operator unless such variations are caused by snow making, snow grooming or rescue operations; (2) bare spots which do not require the closing of the trail or slope; (3) conspicuously marked lift towers; (4) trees or other objects not within the confines of the trail or slope; (5) boarding a passenger tramway without prior knowledge of proper loading and unloading procedures or without reading instructions concerning loading and unloading posted at the base of such passenger tramway or without asking for such instructions; and (6) collisions with any other person by any skier while skiing. 6 Recently, the Appellate Court held that a lease for commercial property that provided that there shall be no liability on behalf of the defendant landlord to the tenant, but did not refer to negligence, unmistakably evidences an intent to release the defendant from liability to the plaintiff,