Polowitzer v. Uriano
[…] With the stipulation the parties shall file a joint docketing statement in the format specified in Section 63- 4 (a) (4) for regular appeals. . . . (e) The court will not entertain a reservation for its advice upon questions of law arising in any action unless the question or questions presented are such as are, in the opinion of the court, reasonably certain to enter into the decision of the case, and it appears that their present determination would be in the interest of simplicity, directness and economy of judicial action. . . . 2 General Statutes § 52-235 provides: (a) The Superior Court, or any judge of the court, with the consent of all parties of record, may reserve questions of law for the advice of the Supreme Court or Appellate Court in all cases in which an appeal could lawfully have been taken to said court had judgment been rendered therein. (b) The court or judge making the reservation shall, in the judgment, decree or decision made or rendered in such cases, conform to the advice of the Supreme Court or the Appellate Court. 3 The plaintiff s claim against the defendant Travelers Property Casualty Corporation has been withdrawn, and the named defendant, Stacey T. Uriano, is not a party to this appeal.