State v. Edelman
[…] State v. Edelman, 258 Conn. 940, 786 A.2d 427 (2001). After examining the entire record on appeal and considering the briefs and oral arguments of the parties, we have determined that the appeal in this case should be dismissed on the ground that certification was improvidently granted. The appeal is dismissed. 1 General Statutes (Rev. to 1997) § 29-263 provides in relevant part: Except as provided in subsection (h) of section 29-252a, after October 1, 1970, no building or structure shall be constructed or altered until an application has been filed with the building official and a permit issued. . . .