Powers v. Ulichny
[…] The trial court held that §§ 15-73 and 13b-43 only apply if the plaintiffs' acts amount to a "taking" in the constitutional sense. We reject this approach. The legislature has set forth a scheme requiring compensation whether or not the acts of the state or municipality amount to a constitutional "taking."

The predecessor to §§ 13b-43 and 13b-44 was § 15-79. Section 15-79, until it was repealed, provided a similar scheme of airport expansion and improvement for both state and municipal airports. The present statutes treat expansion of airports by municipalities and by the state differently. Section 13b-43 applies to municipalities while § 13b-44 applies to the state. General Statutes § 13b-44 provides: "ESTABLISHMENT AND MAINTENANCE OF STATE AIRPORTS. (a) The state may establish, maintain and operate, and may expand, an airport at any location within the state in the following manner. The commissioner shall conduct and complete a study of the adequacy of existing airports, which study may be based upon the study authorized under section 13b-16, and shall determine the necessity for the establishment of additional airports or the expansion of existing airports. The commissioner shall, within one year of the completion of such study, formulate and adopt a plan of development which shall incorporate the findings of such study, showing the necessity for such establishment or expansion, in a manner consistent with the comprehensive long-range master transportation plan. The plan of development shall specify the lands or interests therein the acquisition of which the commissioner deems necessary for such establishment or expansion and a copy of such plan of development shall be filed in the office of the town clerk of each municipality in which such establishment or expansion is proposed.

"(b) The commissioner shall cause a public hearing to be held at the expense of the department in each municipality in which such lands or interests therein are located.