Powers v. Ulichny
[…] See Aaron v. Conservation Commission, 178 Conn. 173, 178, 422 A.2d 290 (1979).

A court may not grant an injunction unless the complainant's right is clear. See 42 Am. Jur.2d,

*148 Injunctions § 28. Under the present circumstances we conclude that the plaintiffs are not entitled to have the defendant permanently enjoined from erecting an addition to his restaurant.

We note that there are no airport zoning ordinances involved in this case. Sections 15-88 through 15-97 of the General Statutes set forth a scheme authorizing zoning to regulate airport hazards. Section 15-91 (e) provides: "If any municipality fails to adopt airport zoning regulations within a reasonable time, the commissioner may, for the protection of public safey, adopt and from time to time as may be necessary amend or repeal such regulations for such municipality until airport zoning regulations herein provided for are adopted by such municipality." The statutes do not require the commissioner to adopt airport zoning ordinances. Neither the commissioner, nor the town of Stratford, has adopted such ordinances.[3] Therefore the plaintiffs cannot invoke §§ 15-88 through 15-97 to support their action for an injunction.