Powers v. Ulichny
[…] The statutes do not require the commissioner to adopt airport zoning ordinances. Neither the commissioner, nor the town of Stratford, has adopted such ordinances.[3] Therefore the plaintiffs cannot invoke §§ 15-88 through 15-97 to support their action for an injunction.

The commissioner next contends that §§ 15-44 and 15-74, which are part of chapter 266, authorize the injunction. Section 15-44 provides: "The commissioner and aeronautics inspectors of the department, and each state, county and municipal officer charged with the enforcement of state and municipal laws shall enforce and assist in the enforcement *149 of this chapter and of all regulations made pursuant thereto, and of all other laws of this state relating to aeronautics." The only regulation which the commissioner relies upon is § 15-41-31 (d), concerning standards for commercial airports, which provides: "Approach standards. The entire landing area shall be suitable for safe operations of aircraft under normal wind conditions.