Powers v. Ulichny
[…] The sections that govern the procedures for the acquisition of property for airport purposes are contained in §§ 13b-39 through 13b-50 of the Transportation Act. The city of Bridgeport must comply with § 13b-43.[5] Under § 13b-43, Bridgeport *151 must obtain the approval of the town of Stratford, and pay the defendant just compensation for the interest taken. It has not done so. Sections 15-73 and 13b-43 provide a vehicle for a municipality to acquire interests in airport hazards to ensure the safe and efficient operation of an airport. The legislature, when it enacted § 15-73, explicitly granted the commissioner this power for airports acquired or operated by the state.

Section 15-74 provides, in part: "The commissioner shall cause notice to be given to the owner or person responsible for the existence of any obstacle so located as to constitute a hazard to aerial navigation *152 or to the efficient or safe use of any airport, requiring such owner or other person to remove such obstacle within such reasonable time as is fixed by said commissioner. The owner or owners of such airport shall pay to the owner of such obstacle just compensation for such removal...." This section grants the commissioner the power to compel removal of hazards for municipal as well as state acquired or operated airports. It does not, however, explicitly contain many of the procedures found in other sections dealing with the acquisition of interests in airport hazards.