Darien v. Kavookjian
[…] The defendants, Haik and Alice Kavookjian, own the property as tenants in common. Their principal claim is that the plaintiff was required to exhaust all reasonable efforts to obtain the land by agreement, that such efforts were a condition precedent to the right to take the land, and that the plaintiff failed to negotiate with Alice for the acquisition of her rights in the property. Haik concedes that there is nothing to prohibit the plaintiff from proceeding to condemn his interest in the property. Section 48-12 of the General Statutes authorizes the condemnation of land "if those desiring to take such property cannot agree with the owner upon the amount to be paid him for any property thus taken." Thus, inability to agree with the owner of property sought to be condemned is a condition precedent to condemnation under the statute. West Hartford v. Talcott, 138 Conn. 82, 89, 82 A.2d 351. Inability to agree may be shown by any testimony evincive of the fact. Williams v.