In re Teagan K.-O.
[…] It is accorded only if the conditions fixed by statute and the rules of court for taking and prosecuting the appeal are met. . . . Not only must the appellant be aggrieved by the decision of the court, but the appeal must be taken from a final judgment of the court. Because our jurisdiction over appeals, both criminal and civil, is prescribed by statute, we must always determine the threshold question of whether the appeal is taken from a final judgment before considering the mer- its of the claim. . . . General Statutes § 46b-142 (b), regarding juvenile matters, provides in relevant part: The Department of Children and Families, or any party at interest aggrieved by any final judgment or order of the court, may appeal to the Appellate Court in accordance with the provisions of section 52-263. . . . Thus, it is important for us to determine initially whether the determinations made regarding neglect and temporary custody were final for purposes of appeal. ‘‘In general, we recognize the statutory principle that appellate jurisdiction is limited to appeals from final judgments.