Highland Street Associates v. Commissioner of Transportation
[…] For example, the sign must remain substantially the same as it was on the effective date of the [s]tate law or regulations. . . . The regulation authorizes each state to develop its own criteria to determine when customary maintenance ceases and a substantial change has occurred which would terminate nonconforming rights. . . . Further, a nonconforming sign can only continue as long as it is not destroyed, abandoned, or discontinued. . . . ‘‘Connecticut entered into an agreement with the federal government pursuant to the act, which led to the enactment of . . . § 13a-123. Section 13a-123 (a) provides in relevant part: The erection of outdoor advertising structures, signs, displays or devices within six hundred sixty feet of the edge of the right-of-way, the advertising message of which is visible from the main traveled way of any portion of the National System of Interstate and Defense Highways, hereinafter referred to as interstate highways, the primary system of federalaid highways or other limited access state highways, is prohibited except as otherwise provided in or pursuant to this section . . . . Section 13a-123 (c) authorizes the commissioner . . . to promulgate regulations for the control of outdoor advertising structures, signs, displays and devices along interstate highways, the primary system of federal-aid highways and other limited access state highways. Such regulations shall be as, but not more, restrictive than the controls required by Title I of the [act] and any amendments thereto with respect to the interstate and primary systems of federal-aid highways . . . . Section 13a-123 (e) provides in relevant part: Subject to regulations adopted by the commissioner and except as prohibited by state statute, local ordinance or zoning regulation signs, displays and devices may be erected and maintained within six hundred sixty feet of primary and other limited access state highways in areas which are zoned for industrial or commercial use under authority of law . . . . ‘‘Among the regulations promulgated by the commissioner in accordance with § 13a-123 (d), is a grandfather clause of the type authorized by 23 C.F.R. § 750.707 (c). . . . The regulation[s] [also define] erect to mean to construct, build, raise, assemble, place, affix, attach, create, paint, draw, or in any other way bring into being or establish, but