Doe v. Flanigan
[…] The common-law doctrine of governmental immunity has been statutorily enacted and is now largely codified in . . . § 52-557n. . . . Section 52557n provides in relevant part: (a) (1) Except as otherwise provided by law, a political subdivision of the state shall be liable for damages to person or property caused by: (A) The negligent acts or omissions of such political subdivision or any employee, officer or agent thereof acting within the scope of his employment or official duties . . . (2) Except as otherwise provided by law, a political subdivision of the state shall not be liable for damages to person or property caused by: (A) Acts or omissions of any employee, officer or agent which constitute criminal conduct, fraud, actual malice or wilful misconduct . . . .’’ (Citation omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Martin v. Westport, 108 Conn. App. 710, 729, 950 A.2d 19 (2008). ‘‘Whether a party’s conduct is wilful is a question of fact. See Bauer v.