State v. Rivera
[…] Williams-Bey, 167 Conn. App. 744, 751 n.3, 144 A.3d 467 (2016), modified in part on other grounds after reconsideration, 173 Conn. App. 64, 164 A.3d 31, cert. granted on other grounds, 326 Conn. 920, A.3d (2017). 7 The decision in Boyd relied upon the reasoning in Delgado, and, therefore, we address only Delgado. 8 ‘‘Section 1 of No. 15-84 of the 2015 Public Acts, codified at General Statutes [§ 54-125a], provides in relevant part: (f) (1) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsections (a) to (e), inclusive, of this section, a person convicted of one or more crimes committed while such person was under eighteen years of age, who is incarcerated on or after October 1, 2015, and who received a definite sentence or total effective sentence of more than ten years for such crime or crimes prior to, on or after October 1, 2015, may be allowed to go at large on parole in the discretion of the panel of the Board of Pardons and Paroles for the institution in which such person is confined, provided (A) if such person is serving a sentence of fifty years or less, such person shall be eligible for parole after serving sixty per cent of the sentence or twelve years, whichever is greater, or (B) if such person is serving a sentence of more than fifty years, such person shall be eligible for parole after serving thirty years. Nothing in this subsection shall limit a person’s eligibility for parole release under the provisions of subsections (a) to (e), inclusive, of this section if such person would be eligible for parole release at an earlier date under any of such provisions. ‘‘(2) The board shall apply the parole eligibility rules of this subsection only with respect to the sentence for a crime or crimes committed while a person was under eighteen years of age. . . . ‘‘(3) Whenever a person becomes eligible for parole release pursuant to this subsection, the board shall hold a hearing to determine such person’s suitability for parole release. . . . *** ‘‘(5) After such hearing, the board shall articulate for the record its decision and the reasons for its decision.