State v. Smith
[…] The Court: Passenger side? The Defendant: Yes. The Court: And the shots that were fired at the car, are they from the driver s side or the passenger side? The Defendant: They came from the driver s side of the [car] The Court: from the driver s side? The Defendant: Yeah. The Court: So, the crowd was on the passenger s side the shots from the driver s side, right? The Defendant: Yes, sir. [The Prosecutor]: That s fine, thank you. The Court: Okay. And then you guys shot The Defendant: toward the crowd. The Court: Toward the passenger side? The Defendant: Yes. 3 General Statutes § 51-296 (a) provides in relevant part: In any criminal action . . . the court before which the matter is pending shall, if it determines after investigation by the public defender or his office that a defendant is indigent as defined under this chapter, designate a public defender, assistant public defender or deputy assistant public defender to represent such indigent defendant . . . .