Lagueux v. Leonardi (Dissent)
[…] For example, General Statutes § 20-316 (a), which delineates the grounds for refusing to license real estate brokers and salespersons provides, in pertinent part: No license under this chapter shall be denied . . . to any applicant who has been convicted of forgery, embezzlement, obtaining money under false pretenses, extortion, criminal conspiracy to defraud or other like offense or offenses . . . except in accordance with the provisions of section 46a-80. Similarly, General Statutes § 36a-541, concerning the licensure of sales finance companies, while setting forth several criteria for licensing, provides: Any denial of an application by the commissioner shall, when applicable, be subject to the provisions of section 46a-80. While General Statutes § 36a-489 (a) (1) sets forth the parameters of the banking commissioner s discretion in dealing with licensing applications for mortgage lenders and brokers, that statute provides as well: The commissioner shall not issue an initial license for a mortgage lender, mortgage correspondent lender or mortgage broker unless the commissioner, at a minimum, finds that: (A) The applicant meets the requirements of subsection (a) of section 36a-488; (B) notwithstanding the provisions of section 46a-80, the applicant, the control persons of the applicant and the qualified individual or branch manager with supervisory authority at the office for which the license is sought have not been convicted of, or pled guilty or nolo contendere to, a felony in a domestic, foreign or military court during