Lagueux v. Leonardi (Dissent)
[…] General Statutes § 38a-702k. Importantly, the statute provides elsewhere: (a) Unless a person is denied a license pursuant to section 38a-702k, any person who has met the requirements of sections 38a-702d and 38a-702e shall be issued an insurance producer license. General Statutes § 38a-702f (a). The enactment of P.A. 01-113 also impacted § 38a769 in a manner significant to the issues on review. Prior to the enactment of P.A. 01-113, General Statutes (Rev. to 2001) § 38a-769 (a) provided in relevant part: Any person, partnership, association or corporation . . . desiring to act within this state as an insurance producer, a public adjuster, casualty adjuster, motor vehicle physical damage appraiser, certified insurance consultant, surplus lines broker or desiring to engage in any insurance-related occupation for which a license is deemed necessary by the commissioner, shall make a written application to the commissioner for a resident license. As a result of P.A. 01-113, the inclusion of an insurance producer from the list of those occupations covered by § 38a-769 was eliminated and the statute s catchall reference to any insurance-related occupation for which a license is deemed necessary by the commissioner was modified by the addition of the clause other than an occupation as an insurance producer. As reasoned by the majority, the clear import of the enactment of P.A. 01-113 was to create an entirely new process for the processing of applications for those desirous of obtaining licensure to produce insurance.