Nation-Bailey v. Bailey
[…] He also argued the same before the trial court, and the plaintiff did not contest his representations. Additionally, the defendant argues that California, not Connecticut, has jurisdiction over child support pursuant to the Uniform Interstate Family Support Act, General Statutes § 46b-212h (a), because both parties would have to agree to permit Connecticut to consider the issue, and he has not agreed. Section 46b-212h (a) provides: The Family Support Magistrate Division or the Superior Court that has issued a support order consistent with the law of this state has and shall exercise continuing exclusive jurisdiction to modify its child support order if such order is the controlling support order and: (1) At the time of the filing of a request for modification this state is the residence of the obligor, the individual obligee or the child for whose benefit the support order is issued; or (2) if this state is not the residence of the obligor, the individual obligee, or the child for whose benefit the support order is issued, the parties consent in a record or in open court that the Family Support Magistrate Division or the Superior Court may continue to exercise jurisdiction to modify its order. In this case, the defendant filed a motion for modification of the unallocated alimony and child support order on May 25, 2010, and a motion to terminate unallocated alimony and child support on April 21, 2011. Both of these motions implicate child support. See generally Tomlinson v.