State v. Germain
[…] Such movement shall not be made by driving off the pavement or main-traveled portion of the highway except where lane designations, signs, signals or markings provide for such movement. Violation of any provision of this section shall be an infraction. 2 General Statutes § 14-218a provides in relevant part: (a) No person shall operate a motor vehicle upon any public highway of the state, or road of any specially chartered municipal association . . . or upon a private road on which a speed limit has been established in accordance with this subsection . . . at a rate of speed greater than is reasonable, having regard to the width, traffic and use of highway, road or parking area, the intersection of streets and weather conditions. . . . Any speed in excess of such limits, other than speeding as provided for in section 14-219, shall be prima facie evidence that such speed is not reasonable . . . . 3 Valenti prepared a notarized supplemental report, also on July 2, 2011, which is contained in the trial court file.