General Accident Ins. Co. v. Mortara
[…] On the facts of this case, the issues properly were resolved in the court s complete and well reasoned memorandum of decision. See General Accident Ins. Co. v. Mortara, 52 Conn. Sup. 522, A.3d (2012). We therefore adopt it as the proper statement of the relevant facts, issues and applicable law, as it would serve no useful purpose for us to repeat the discussion contained therein. See Nestico v. Weyman, 140 Conn. App. 499, 500, A.3d (2013); Green v. DeFrank, 132 Conn. App. 331, 332, 33 A.3d 754 (2011). The judgment is affirmed. 1 General Statutes § 52-418 (a) provides in relevant part: Upon the application of any party to an arbitration, the superior court . . . shall make an order vacating the award . . . (4) if the arbitrators have exceeded their powers or so imperfectly executed them that a mutual, final and definite award upon the subject matter submitted was not made.