Nash v. Stevens
[…] Indian Spring Land Co., 123 Conn. App. 800, 815 16, 3 A.3d 992 (2010) (option contract merely gives right to purchase within limited time without imposing any obligation to purchase). 3 Rabou filed her motion for summary judgment on March 2, 2011, and Stevens filed her motion two days later. Stevens, in her motion, expressly adopted the motion, memorandum of law and exhibits filed by Rabou. 4 The only remedy sought by the plaintiff is specific performance. We note that the time limitations set forth in § 47-33a apply only to actions for specific performance. Section 47-33a (c) provides: Nothing in this section shall be construed to limit or deny any legal or equitable rights a party may have under the agreement except the right to have the agreement specifically enforced. 5 Our legislature has expressed a clear preference for recording real property conveyances. Trumbull v. Palmer, 104 Conn.