Arnold v. Moriarty
[…] Because that claim is inextricably intertwined with the plaintiff s claim that the court improperly denied the plaintiff s motion to set aside the verdict, we review them together. 3 The plaintiff filed a five count amended complaint on April 4, 2007, against Carol Moriarty for negligence in the operation of her vehicle and James Moriarty for vicarious liability as the owner of the vehicle. 4 General Statutes § 52-216 provides in relevant part: The court shall decide all issues of law and all questions of law arising in the trial of any issue of fact; and, in committing the action to the jury, shall direct them to find accordingly. The court shall submit all questions of fact to the jury, with such observations on the evidence, for their information, as it thinks proper, without any direction as to how they shall find the facts. . . . A directed verdict, however, is [a] judgment entered on the order of a trial judge who takes over the fact-finding role of the jury because the evidence is so compelling that only one decision can reasonably follow or because it fails to establish a prima facie case.