Malpeso v. Malpeso (Concurrence)
[…] The agreement states in relevant part: During the lifetime of the [defendant] and until the death, remarriage or cohabitation of the [plaintiff], whichever event shall first occur, the [defendant] shall pay to the [plaintiff] as alimony, or separate maintenance for the support of the minor children the sum of $20,000 per month. It later states: The amount and term of alimony shall be modifiable only . . . [a]fter July 1, 2012, upon a court of competent jurisdiction s determination that there has been a substantial change in circumstances as provided for in . . . § 46b-84a. 1 The deductibility of unallocated alimony and support payments is governed by 26 U.S.C. § 215, which provides in relevant part: [A]n individual . . . shall be allowed as a deduction an amount equal to the alimony or separate maintenance payments paid during such individual s taxable year. . . . [T]he term alimony or separate maintenance payment means any alimony or separate maintenance payment (as defined in section 71 [b]) which is includable in the gross income of the recipient under section 71. 2 Child support, labeled as such, is not deductable to the payor; a tax deduction