Malpeso v. Malpeso (Concurrence)
[…] Whether the potential tax consequences of a modification made under these circumstances would be retroactive to the date of the initial decree would, to my knowledge, present an issue of first impression for the taxing authority of this state. 1 The agreement lists two circumstances that would allow for a modification of alimony before July 1, 2012, neither of which is alleged to have occurred. 2 Section 71 (b) of title 26 of the United States Code provides in relevant part: (1) . . . The term alimony or separate maintenance payment means any payment in cash if (A) such payment is received by (or on behalf of) a spouse under a divorce or separation instrument, (B) the divorce or separation instrument does not designate such payment as a payment which is not includable in gross income under this section and not allowable as a deduction under section 215, (C) in the case of an individual legally separated from his spouse under a decree of divorce or of separate maintenance, the payee spouse and the payor spouse are not members of the same household at the time such payment is made, and (D) there is no liability to make any such payment for any period after the death of the payee spouse and there is no liability to make any payment (in cash or property) as a substitute for such payments after the death of the payee spouse. (2) . . . The term divorce or separation instrument means (A) a decree of divorce or separate maintenance or a written instrument incident to such a decree, (B) a written separation agreement, or (C) a decree (not described in subparagraph (A)) requiring a spouse to make payments for the support or maintenance of the other spouse.