Woodbury Donuts, LLC v. Zoning Board of Appeals
[…] Because we affirm the judgment of the trial court on the ground decided by the trial court, we need not address the board s claim as an alternate ground for affirmance. 2 It was to satisfy this condition that the plaintiffs applied to the zoning enforcement officer for a zoning permit to operate a Dunkin Donuts franchise at the property. 3 General Statutes § 8-6 (a) provides in relevant part: The zoning board of appeals shall have the following powers and duties: (1) To hear and decide appeals where it is alleged that there is an error in any order, requirement or decision made by the official charged with the enforcement of this chapter or any bylaw, ordinance or regulation adopted under the provisions of this chapter . . . . 4 Article I, § 1.4.4.1 of the Woodbury zoning regulations provides in relevant part: Such [nonconforming] use may continue subject to the provisions of this section, may be changed to an equally or less intensive non-conforming use providing a special exception is granted by the Zoning