Woodbury Donuts, LLC v. Zoning Board of Appeals
[…] Appendix A, titled Definitions, of the Woodbury zoning regulations defines expansion as an increase in area or volume occupied or devoted to a use; the increase in living space or occupant capacity of a structure or adding uses or structures accessory to a non-residential use or structure; the addition of weeks or months to a use s operating season; additional hours of operation; or the increase in net floor area or ground area devoted to a particular use. (Emphasis added.) 5 General Statutes § 8-8 (k) provides in relevant part: The court shall review the proceedings of the board and shall allow any party to introduce evidence in addition to the contents of the record if . . . (2) it appears to the court that additional testimony is necessary for the equitable disposition of the appeal. . . . 6 The attorney for the zoning enforcement officer stated at the public hearing that the A&W Root Beer restaurant and Toppers restaurant both operated on a seasonal basis. 7 Brian Elias was the proprietor of Corey s restaurant. 8 The building housing the restaurant had no heat.