New Alliance Bank v. Schaeppi
[…] See General Statutes § 33-820 (a) (4). The court also determined that First Niagara had complied with the statutory notice requirements of General Statutes § 47-12 when it filed the certificate of name change with the town clerk of Glastonbury. On appeal, the defendants sole claim is that the court improperly denied their request for an evidentiary hearing with respect to the motion to substitute First Niagara for NewAlliance Bank. We are not persuaded that the court was required to hold such a hearing in the present case. General Statutes § 33-820 provides in relevant part: (a) When a merger becomes effective: (1) The corporation or other entity that is designated in the certificate of merger as the survivor continues or comes into existence, as the case may be; (2) The separate existence of every corporation or other entity that is merged into the survivor ceases; (3) All liabilities of each corporation or other entity that is merged into the survivor are vested in the survivor; (4) All property owned by, and every contract right possessed by, each corporation or other entity that merges into the survivor is vested in the survivor without reversion or impairment . . . . (Emphasis added.) See also Ferrato v. Webster Bank, 67 Conn. App. 588, 589 n.1, 789 A.2d 472, cert. denied, 259 Conn. 930, 793 A.2d 1084 (2002). This case does not involve the assignment of the note or mortgage; it involves the merger of NewAlliance Bank with and into First Niagara. Attached to the motion to substitute were copies of the certificate of change of name, filed with the town of Glastonbury, and the certificate of merger from the Comptroller of the Currency. The defendants have failed to provide this court with any authority supporting their claim that due process required an evidentiary hearing under these circumstances. Moreover, pursuant to § 33-820 (a) (4), all property owned by, and all contract rights possessed by NewAlliance Bank were vested in First Niagara following the merger. This included both ownership of and the right to enforce both the note and mortgage.