Citizens Against Overhead Power Line Construction v. Connecticut Siting Council
[…] Accordingly, this case presents a question of statutory interpretation, over which our review is plenary. When construing a statute, [o]ur fundamental objective is to ascertain and give effect to the apparent intent of the legislature. . . . In other words, we seek to determine, in a reasoned manner, the meaning of the statutory language as applied to the facts of [the] case. (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Brouillard v. Connecticut Siting Council, 133 Conn. App. 851, 855, 38 A.3d 174, cert. denied, 304 Conn. 923, 41 A.3d 662 (2012). General Statutes § 1-2z provides: The meaning of a statute shall, in the first instance, be ascertained from the text of the statute itself and its relationship to other statutes. If, after examining such text and considering such relationship, the meaning of such text is plain and unambiguous and does not yield absurd or unworkable results, extratextual evidence of the meaning of the statute shall not be considered. We conclude that, pursuant to the plain and unambiguous text of both §§ 4-181a (a) (4) and 4-183 (c), the only decision from which the plaintiffs properly could have appealed was the siting council s July 20, 2010 decision.