Williams v. Commissioner of Correction
[…] The petitioner has not proven that appellate counsel was ineffective, and thus he cannot prevail on his claim that prior habeas counsel was ineffective for failing to raise a claim of ineffective assistance of appellate counsel. Accordingly, he cannot prevail on his claim that the habeas court erred in rejecting this claim. The judgment is affirmed. In this opinion the other judges concurred. 1 The habeas court dismissed the action pursuant to Practice Book § 2329. Neither party has claimed that the form of judgment is erroneous. 2 At the time of trial, General Statutes (Rev. to 1993) § 54-82h (c) provided: Alternate jurors shall attend at all times upon trial of the cause. They shall be seated when the case is on trial with or near the jurors constituting the regular panel, with equal opportunity to see and hear all matters adduced in the trial of the case. If, at any time, any juror shall, for any reason, become unable to further perform his duty, the court may excuse him and, if any juror is so excused or dies, the court may order that an alternate juror who is designated by lot to be drawn by the clerk shall become a part of the regular panel and the trial shall then proceed as though such juror had been a member of the regular panel from the time when it was begun. A juror who has been selected to serve as an alternate shall not be segregated from the regular panel except when the case is given to the regular panel for deliberation at which time he shall be dismissed from further service on said case. 3 The revision of § 54-82h (c) that was in effect at the time of Murray was the same as that in effect at the time of Williams.